Kompare Tech Australia Pty Ltd trading as Ownfone (ABN 19 162 221 721) ("we" or "us") is committed to the protection of your personal information. We are subject to the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Telecommunication Industry Ombudsman Scheme.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

 

Personal information held by us

 

We only collect personal information to the extent necessary to perform our functions and activities, with your consent or as required by law. Personal information held by us may include: your name, address and contact details; your date of birth; drivers licence; password; credit card details; information obtained as a result of credit checks which you authorise us to carry out; records of communications between you and us relating to services we have provided to you; call connection records; connection logs; billing statements.

 

We operate secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security.

 

Use of your personal information

 

The primary purpose for which we use your personal information is to provide you with telecommunications services. Related purposes for which your personal information also might be used include: providing you with customer service, including investigating and resolving of complaints in relation to your services; provisioning or connecting your services; network routing; checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud; billing; debt collection.

 

We may also use some of your personal information to inform you about other products and services provided by us or our business partners. We will provide you with a choice to opt out of our marketing activities, and will respect your request to decline to receive further direct marketing communications.

 

How we collect personal information

 

We will usually collect personal information directly from you at the time when you apply for telecommunications services. We collect this personal information in various ways, such as over the phone, via the Internet, or when you complete an application form.

 

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as: credit reporting agencies; suppliers of telecommunication services (including other telecommunication and information service providers); other entities who supply services to us related to the provision of telecommunication services provided to you.

 

Exchange of telephone numbers between carriers and disclosure to internet and other carriage service providers

 

The exchange of telephone numbers between carriers is integral to the operation of telecommunications networks to enable calls to be connected efficiently and billed to the right customer. Carriers also disclose telephone numbers to internet and other carriage service providers for lawful use to prevent fraud, for billing, better call management and to provide secure credit control. We may disclose and receive such information for these purposes related to the supply of services, subject to any legal prohibitions.

 

Contracting out services and disclosures

 

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, rent or pass that information on to any third parties unless it is necessary to the provision of our services to you and they are contracted to us to keep the information confidential or are required to comply with all relevant laws including the Privacy Act.

 

If we wish to otherwise disclose any of the personal information other than as set out above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent.

 

Exceptions to this include:

 

  • where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
  • where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • the use or disclosure is authorised or required by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

 

Access and correction of personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date.

 

You have a general right to access the personal information we hold about you. To request access to your personal information, please contact Customer Service. If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

 

If you believe that we hold personal information that you consider to be inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact Customer Service.

 

Privacy Complaints and Customer Service Details

 

If you have any complaints relating to privacy issues please contact Customer Service. We aim to (a) acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 5 business days; and (b) resolve all complaints within 42 days. This may not be possible in all circumstances.

 

Where we cannot resolve a complaint within 42 days, we will notify you of the reason for the delay as well as an indication of when we expect to resolve the complaint.

 

Customer Service means our customer services personnel available by telephone at 1300 OWNFNE (1300 696 363) and by email at support@ownfone.com.au

 

OwnFone - the number one cell phones for seniors in Australia

 

Click here  to make your OwnFone now!